Documents

Contact us

1800 425 1002

(Toll free)

List of Communities

SC Communities List
1. Adi Andhra.  
2. Adi Dravida.  
3. Adi Karnataka.  
4. Ajila.  
5. Arunthathiyar.  
6. Ayyanavar  In Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District.
7. Baira.  
8. Bakuda.  
9. Bandi.  
10. Bellara.  
11. Bharatar  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
12. Chakkiliyan.  
13. Chalavadi.  
14. Chamar, Muchi.  
15. Chandala.  
16. Cheruman.  
17. Devendrakulathan.  
18. Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pane.  
19. Domban.  
20. Godagali.  
21. Godda.  
22. Gosangi.  
23. Holeya.  
24. Jaggali.  
25. Jambuvulu.  
26. Kadaiyan.  
27. Kakkalan  In kanyakumari District and shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District
28. Kalladi.  
29. Kanakkan, Padanna In the Nilgris District
30. Karimpalan.  
31. Kavara  in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District
32. Koliyan.  
33. Koosa.  
34. Kootan, Koodan  (In kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
35. Kudumban.  
36. KuravanSidhanar.  
37. Madari.  
38. Madiga.  
39. Maila.  
40. Mala.  
41. Mannan  (In Kanyakumari District and shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli District)
42. Mavilan.  
43. Moger.  
44. Mundala.  
45. Nalakeyava.  
46. Nayadi.  
47. Padannan  (In kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
48. Pagadai.  
49. Pallan.  
50. Palluvan.  
51. Pambada.  
52. Panan  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
53. Panchama.  
54. Pannadi.  
55. Panniandi.  
56. Paraiyan,Parayan,Sambavar  
57. Paravan  (in Kanyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli District)
58. Pathiyan  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District 
59. Pulayan, Cheramar.  
60. Puthirai Vannan.  
61. Raneyar.  
62. Samagara.  
63. Samban.  
64. Sapari.  
65. Semman.  
66. Thandan  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
67. Thoti.  
68. Tiruvalluvar.  
69. Vallon.  
70. Valluvan.  
71. Vannan  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
72. Vathiriyan.  
73. Velen.  
74. Vetan  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District 
75. Vettiyan.  
76. Vettuvan  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District 


ST Communities List
1 Adiyan 1  
2 Aranadan 2  
3 Eravallan 3  
4 Irular 4  
5 Kadar 5  
6 Kammara 6 (excluding in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District )
7 Kanikaran 7 ( i n Kanyakumari District and Shencottah and Ambasamudram Taluks of Tirunelveli District) as per G.O.Ms.No.27 P&AR(S) Department,dated 13.03.09
8 Kanikkar 7  
9 Kaniyan 8  
10 Kanyan 8  
11 Kattunayakan 9  
12 KochuVelan 10  
13 KondaKapus 11  
14 Kondareddis 12  
15 Koraga 13  
16 Kota 14 (excluding Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
17 Kudiya 15  
18 Kurichchan 16  
19 Kurumans 18  
20 Kurumbas 17 (intheNilgrisDistrict)
21 Madugar 28  
22 MahaMalasar 19  
23 MalaiArayan 20  
24 MalaiPandaram 21  
25 MalaiVedan 22  
26 Malakkuravan 23  
27 Malasar 24  
28 Malayali 25 (in Dharmapuri, Vellore, Pudukottai, Salem, Namakkal, Cuddalore,Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts)
29 Malayekandi 26  
30 Mannan 27  
31 Melakudi 15  
32 Muduvan 28  
33 Muthuvan 29  
34 Palleyan 30  
35 Palliyan 31  
36 Palliyar 32  
37 Paniyan 33  
38 Sholaga 34  
39 Toda 35 (excluding Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
40 Uraly 36  


BC Communities List
1 Agamudayarincludingor 1  
2 ThuluvaVellala 1  
3 ThozhuVellala 1  
4 AgaramVellanChettiar 2  
5 Alwar 3 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
6 Alavar 3 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
7 Azhavar 3 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
8 Servai 4  (except Tiruchirapalli Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)
9 Nulayar 5 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
10 ArchakaraiVellala 6  
11 Aryavathi 7  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
12 AyiraVaisyar 8  
13 Badagar 9  
14 Billava 10  
15 Bondil 11  
16 Boyas 12 (except Tiruchirapalli, Karur,Perambalur, Pudukottai, The Nilgris, Salem, Namakkal, Dharmapuri and Krishnagiri Districts)
17 Pedda 12 (except Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)
18 Boyar 12 (except Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)
19 Oddars 12 (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Madurai, Theni and Dindigul Districts)
20 Kaloddars 12  ( e x c e p t Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Salem and Namakkal Districts)
21 NellorepetOddars 12 (except Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts)
22 SooramariOddars 12 (except Salem and Namakkal Districts)
23 Chakkala 13 except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukkotai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul and The Nilgiris Districts)
24 Chavalakarar 14  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
25 Chettu 15 (including Kottar Chetty, Elur Chetty, Pathira Chetty,Valayal Chetty, Pudukadai Chetty) (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
26 Chetty 15 (including Kottar Chetty, Elur Chetty, Pathira Chetty,Valayal Chetty, Pudukadai Chetty) (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
27 Chowdry 16  
28 Donga Dasarisl 17 (except Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Chennai, Salem and Namakka
29 Devangar, 18  
30 Sedar 18  
31 Dombs 19  (except Pudukottai, Ti r u c h i r a p a l l i , K a r u r, Perambalur, and Districts) 
32 Enadi 20  
33 Ezhavathy 21  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
34 Ezhuthachar 22 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
35 Ezhuva 23  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
36 Gangavar 24  
37 Gavara 25 (other than Kamma, Kapu, Balija and Reddi)
38 Gavarai 25 (other than Kamma, Kapu, Balija and Reddi)
39 Vadugar 25 (other than Kamma, Kapu, Balija and Reddi)
40 Vaduvar 25 (other than Kamma, Kapu, Balija and Reddi)
41 Gounder 26  
42 Gowda 27 (including Gammala, Kalali and Anuppa Gounder)
43 Hegde 28  
44 Idiga 29  
45 IllathuPillaimar 30  
46 Illuvar 30  
47 Ezhuvar 30  
48 Illathar 30  
49 Jhetty 31  
50 Jogis 32  (except Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur,Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Cuddalore, Villupuram, Vellore and Tiruvannmalai Districts)
51 Kabbera 33  
52 Kaikolar 34  
53 Sengunthar 34  
54 Kaladi 35 (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Ti r u v a r u r, P u d u k o t tai , Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts)
55 KalariKurup 36  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
56 KalariPanicker 36  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
57 Kalingi 37  
58 Kallar 38 (including Easanattu Kallar, Gandarvakottai Kallars) (except Thanjavur,Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur and Pudukottai Districts)
59 KootappalKallars 38 (except Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, and Perambalur Districts) 
60 PiramalaiKallars 38 (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam and Thiruvarur Districts)
61 PeriyasooriyurKallars 38  (except Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts) 
62 KallarKulaThondaman 39  
63 KalveliGounder 40  
64 Kambar 41  
65 Kammalar 42 (including Thattar, Porkollar, Kannar, Karumar, Kollar, Thacher, Kal Thacher, Kamsala and Viswa Brahmin)
66 Viswakarmala 42 (including Thattar, Porkollar, Kannar, Karumar, Kollar, Thacher, Kal Thacher, Kamsala and Viswa Brahmin)
67 Viswakarma 42 (including Thattar, Porkollar, Kannar, Karumar, Kollar, Thacher, Kal Thacher, Kamsala and Viswa Brahmin)
68 Kani, 43  
69 KaniyarPanikkar 43  
70 Kanisu 43  
71 KaniyalaVellalar 44  
72 KannadaSaineegar 45 (Throughout the State) and Dasapalanjika (in Coimbatore, Erode and The Nilgiris Districts)
73 Kannadiyar 45 (Throughout the State) and Dasapalanjika (in Coimbatore, Erode and The Nilgiris Districts)
74 KannadiyaNaidu 46  
75 KarpooraChettiar 47  
76 Karuneegar 48 (Seer Karuneegar, Sri Karuneegar, Sarattu K a r u n e e g a r, K a i k a t t I Karuneegar,Mathuvazhi Kanakkar, Sozhi Kanakkar and Sunnambu Karuneegar)
77 KasukkaraChettiar 49  
78 Katesar 50  
79 Pattamkatti 50  
80 Kavuthiyar 51  
81 KeralaMudali 52  
82 Kharvi 53  
83 Khatri 54  
84 KonguVaishnava 55  
85 KonguVellalar 56 (including Vellala Gounder, Nattu Gounder, Narambukkatti Gounder, Tirumudi Vellalar, Thondu Vellalar, Pala Gounder, Poosari Gounder, Anuppa Vellala Gounder, Padaithalai Gounder, Chendalai Gounder, Pavalankatti Vellala Gounder, Palavellala Gounder, Sanku Vellala Gounder and Rathinagiri Gounder)
86 KoppalaVelama 57  
87 Koteyar 58  
88 Krishnanvaka 59  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
89 KudikaraVellalar 60  
90 Kudumbi 61 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
91 KugaVellalar 62  
92 Kunchidigar 63  
93 Lambadi 64  
94 Lingayat 65  
95 Jangama 65  
96 Mahratta(Non-Brahmin)(includingNamdevMahratta) 66  
97 Malayar 67  
98 Male 68  
99 Maniagar 69  
100 Maravars 70  (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukottai, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi Districts) Karumaravars, Appanad Kondayamkottai Maravars(except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni and Dindigul Districts) Sembanad Maravars (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar and Ramanathapuram Districts)
101 Moondru mandai Embathunalu UrSozhia Vellalar 71  
102 Mooppan 72  
103 Muthuraja 73  
104 Muthuracha 73  
105 Muttiriyar 73  
106 Mutharaiyar 73  
107 Nadar 74  
108 Gramani 74  
109 ChiristianGramani 74  
110 ChristianShanar 74  
111 ChiristianNadar 74  
112 Shanar 74  
113 Nagaram 75  
114 Naikkar 76 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
115 NangudiVellalar 77  
116 NanjilMudali 78 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
117 Odar 79  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
118 Odiya 80  
119 OottruvalanattuVellalar 81  
120 OPSVellalar 82  
121 Ovachar 83  
122 PaiyurKottaVellalar 84  
123 Pamulu 85  
124 Panar 86 (except in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the community is a Scheduled Caste)
125 Omitted 87  
126 Kathikarar (in Kanyakumari District) 88  
127 PannirandamChettiar 89  
128 UthamaChettiar 89  
129 Parkavakulam 90 (including suruthimar, Nathamar, Malayamar, Moopanar and Nainar)
130 Perike 91  
131 PerikeBalija 91  
132 Perumkollar 92 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
133 PodikaraVellalar 93  
134 PooluvaGounder 94  
135 Poraya 95  
136 Pulavar (in Coimbatoreand Erode Districts) 96  
137 Pulluvar 97  
138 Pooluvar 97  
139 Pusala 98  
140 Reddy 99  
141 Ganjam 99  
142 SadhuChetty 100  (Including Telegu Chetty, Twenty four Manai Telegu Chetty)
143 Sakkaravar 101 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
144 Kavathi 101 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
145 Salivagana 102  
146 Saliyar 103  
147 Adhaviyar 103  
148 Pattariyar 103  
149 Pattusaliyar 103  
150 Padmasaliyar 103  
151 Savalakkarar 104  
152 Senaithalaivar 105  
153 Illaivaniar 105  
154 Senaikudiyar 105  
155 Sourashtra 106  
156 Patnulkarar 106  
157 Sozhiavellalar 107  (including Sozha Vellalar, Vetrilaikarar, Kodikalkarar and Keerai karar)
158 Srisayar 108  
159 SundaramChetty 109  
160 ThogattaVeerakshatriya 110  
161 Tholkollar 111 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
162 TholuvaNaicker 112  
163 VetalakaraNaicker 112  
164 Thoriyar 114  
165 Ukkirakula Kshatriya Naicker 115  
166 Uppara 116  
167 Sagara 116  
168 Uppillia 116  
169 UraliGounder 117 (Except Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts) and Orudaya Gounder or Oorudaya Goundar (in Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Coimbatore, Erode, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai,Salem and Namakkal Districts)
170 UrikkaraNayakkar 118  
171 Vallambar 119  
172 Valmiki 120  
173 Vaniyar 121 (including Gandla, Ganika, Telikula and Chekkalar)
174 Vania Chettiar 121  
175 Veduvar 122  (Except in Kanyakumari District and Senkottai Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the community is a Scheduled Caste)
176 Vedar 122  (Except in Kanyakumari District and Senkottai Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the community is a Scheduled Caste)
177 Veerasaiva 123  (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
178 Velar 124  
179 VellanChettiar 125  
180 VeluthodathuNair 126 (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
181 Vokkaligar 127 (including Vakkaligar, Okkaligar, Kappiliyar, Kappiliya, Okkaliga Gowda, Okkaliya Gowda, Okkaliya Gowder, Okkaliya Gowda) 
182 WynadChetty(inTheNilgirisDistrict) 128  
183 Yadhava 129  (including Idaiyar, Telugu speaking Idaiyar known as Vaduga Ayar or Vaduga Idaiyar or Golla and Asthanthra Golla) 
184 Yavana 130  
185 Yerukula 131  
186 Orphansand 132  who have lost their parents before reaching the age of ten and are destitutes; and who have nobody else to take care of them either by law or custom; and also who are admitted into any of the schools or orphanages run by the Government or recognized by the Government.
187 Destitutechildren 132  who have lost their parents before reaching the age of ten and are destitutes; and who have nobody else to take care of them either by law or custom; and also who are admitted into any of the schools or orphanages run by the Government or recognized by the Government.
188 SerakulaVellalar 105A  
189 VirakodiVellala 118A  
190 Vallanattu Chettiar 119A  
191 Converts to Christianity from any Hindu BackwardClassesCommunity or MostBackwardClassesCommunity 131A (except the converts to Christianity from Meenavar, Parvatharajakulam, P a t t a n a v a r , S e m b a d a v a r ,Mukkuvar or Mukayar and Paravar) or Denotified Communities.
192 (A)Converts to Christianity from ScheduledCastes irrespective of the generation of conversion (except the Paravar converts to Cheristianity of Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District
(B)CSI formerly SIUC (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
16A  
193   16B  
194 (A)LatinCatholics 63A except Latin Catholic Vannar in Kanniyakumari District.
195 (B)Latin Catholics in Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District 63B  
196 APandiyaVellalar 86A  
197 Dommars   ( e x c e p t Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukottai, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts).


BCM Communities List
1 Ansar  
2 Dekkani Muslims  
3 Dudekula  
4 Labbais  (whether their spoken language is Tamil or Urdu)
4 Rowthar  
4 Marakayar   
5 Mapilla  
6 Sheik  
7 Syed  


MBC Communities List
1 Ambalakarar  
2 Andipandaram  
3 Bestha,   
3 Siviar  
4 Bhatraju ( other than Kshatriya Raju )  
5 Boyar,   
5 Oddar  
6 Dasari  
7 Dommara  
8 Eravallar  ( except in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the community is a Scheduled Tribe )
9 Isaivellalar  
10 Jambuvanodai  
11 Jangam  
12 Jogi  
13 Kongu Chettiar  ( in Coimbatore and Erode Districts only )
14 Koracha  
15 Kulala (including Kuyavar and Kumbarar )  
16 Kunnuvar Mannadi  
17 Kurumba  
18 Kuruhini Chetty  
19 Maruthuvar, ,    and   
19 Pronopakari  
19 Velakatalanair  
19 Mangala,  
19 Navithar  
19 Velakattalavar,  
20 Mond Golla  
21 Moundadan Chetty  
22 Mahendra,   
22 Medara  
23 Mutlakampatti  
24 Narikoravar  
25 Nokkar  
26 Vanniakula Kshatriya  ( including Vanniyar, Vanniya, Vannia Gounder, Gounder or Kander, Padayachi, Palli and Agnikula Kshatriya )
27 Paravar  ( except in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the Community is Scheduled Caste ) ( including converts to Christianity )
28 Meenavar  ( Parvatharajakulam, Pattanavar, Sembadavar ) ( including converts to Christianity )
29 Mukkuvar or  ( including converts to Christianity )
29 Mukayar   
30 Punnan Vettuva Gounder  
31 Pannayar  ( other than Kathikarar in Kanniyakumari District )
32 Sathatha Srivaishnava  ( including Sathani, Chattadi and Chattada Srivaishnava )
33 Sozhia Chetty  
34 Telugupatty Chetty  
35 Thottia Naicker  ( including Rajakambalam, Gollavar, Sillavar, Thockalavar and Thozhuva Naicker )
36 Thondaman  
37 Valaiyar  ( including Chettinad Valayars )
38 Vannar  ( Salavai Thozhilalar ) ( including Agasa, Madivala, Ekali, Rajakula, Veluthadar and Rajaka) (except in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the community is a Scheduled Caste )
39 Vettaikarar  
40 Vettuva Gounder  
41 Yogeeswarar  
     


DC Communities List
1 Attur Kilnad Koravars  ( Salem,Namakkal, Cuddalore, Villupuram, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga and Virudhunagar Districts )
2 Attur Melnad Koravars  ( Salem and Namakkal District )
3 Appanad Kondayam kottai Maravar  ( Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai,Theni and Dindigul Districts )
4 Ambalakarar  ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )
5 Ambalakkarar  ( Suriyanur, Tiruchirapalli District)
6 Boyas  ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, The Nilgiris, Salem Namakkal and Dharmapuri Districts )
7 Battu Turkas  
8 C.K. Koravars  ( Cuddalore and Villupuram Districts )
9 Chakkala  ( Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Pudukottai Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul and the Nilgiris Districts )
10 Changyampudi Koravars  ( Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts )
11 Chettinad Valayars  ( Sivaganga, Virudhunagar and Ramanathapuram Districts )
12 Dombs  ( Pudukottai,Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts )
13 Dobba Koravars  ( Salem and Namakkal Districts )
14   ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Pudukottai, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts )
15 Donga Boya  
16 Donga Ur.Korachas  
17 Devagudi Talayaris  
18 Dobbai Korachas  ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )
19 Dabi Koravars  ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts )
20 Donga Dasaris  ( Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Chennai, Salem and Namakkal Districts )
21 Gorrela Dodda Boya  
22 Gudu Dasaris  
23 Gandarvakottai Koravars  ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur,Perambalur, Pudukottai Cuddalore and Villupuram Districts )
24 Gandarvakottai Kallars  ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur and Pudukottai Districts )
25 Inji Koravars  ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )
26 Jogis  ( Kancheepuram,Tiruvallur, Chennai, Cuddalore, Villupuram, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts )
27 Jambavanodai  
28 Kaladis  ( Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai,Theni, Dindigul, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Pudukottai,Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts )
29 Kal Oddars  ( Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul,Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur,Perambalur, Tirunelveli, Toothukudi, Salem and Namakkal Districts)
30 Koravars  ( Kancheepuram , Tiruvallur, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Pudukottai,Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiravarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Tirunelveli, Thoothukadi, Chennai,Madurai, Theni, Dindigul and The Nilgiris Districts )
31 Kalinji Dabikoravars  ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur and Pudukottai Districts )
32 Kootappal Kallars  ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)
33 Kala Koravars  ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )
34 Kalavathila Boyas  
35 Kepmaris  ( Kancheepuram,Tiruvallur, Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts )
36 Maravars  ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Pudukottai, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Tirunelveli and Toothukudi Districts )
37 Monda Koravars  
38 Monda Golla  ( Salem and Namakkal Districts )
39 Mutlakampatti  ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )
40 Nokkars  ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )
41 Nellorepet Oddars  ( Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts )
42 Oddars  ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli,Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Madurai, Theni and Dindigul Districts )
43 Pedda Boyas  ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )
44 Ponnai Koravars (  Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts )
45 Piramalai Kallars  ( Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam and Tiruvarur Districts )
46 Peria Suriyur Kallars  ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )
47 Padayachi  ( Vellayan Kuppam in Cuddalore District and Tennore in Tiruchirapalli District )
48 Punnan Vettuva Gounder  ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )
49 Servai  ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )
50 Salem Melnad Koravars  (Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Coimbatore, Erode, Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Salem, Namakkal, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts)
51 Salem Uppu Koravars  (Salem and Namakkal Districts)
52 Sakkaraithamadai Koravars  (Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts)
53 Saranga Palli Koravars  
54 Sooramari Oddars  (Salem and Namakkal Districts)
55 Sembanad Maravars  (Sivaganga, Virudunagar and Ramanathapuram Districts)
56 Thalli Koravars (Salem and Namakkal Districts)
57 Telungapattti Chettis  (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)
58 Thottia Naickers  (Sivaganga , Virudunagar, Ramanathapuram, Kancheepuram,Tiruvallur, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai. Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Salem, Namakkal,Vellore, Tiruvannamalai, Coimbatore and Erode Districts)
59 Thogamalai Koravars  (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)
59 Kepmaris  
60 Uppukoravars or  (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam , Tiruvarur, Pudukottai, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts)
60 Settipalli Koravars   
61 Urali Gounders  (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)
62 Wayalpad or Nawalpeta Korachas  
63 Vaduvarpatti Koravars  (Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudunagar, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)
64 Valayars  (Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai,Erode and Coimbatore Districts)
65 Vettaikarar  (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur and Pudukottai Districts)
66 Vetta Koravars (Salem and Namakkal Districts)  
67 Varaganeri Koravars  ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)
68 Vettuva Gounder  (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)